Staff & Board

Virginia McEnerney

Executive Director

Alexis Almeida

Associate Manager
Affiliate & Program Services

Jean-Paul Bass

Associate Manager
Communications

Katie Bonner

Associate Manager
Programs

Meg Callery

Director
Design

Daniel Embree

Manager
National Programs & Partnerships

Michiko Grasso

Director
Development

Timarie Harrigan

Associate Director
Development

Hannah Jones

Coordinator
National Student Poets Program

Lawson Marlowe

Senior Manager
Web & Information Services

Tendo Mutanda

Senior Manager
National Programs

Laura Petrucci

Manager
Development

Robin Wong

Office Manager

Andrea Zlotowitz

Manager
Exhibitions


Alliance Staff

Virginia McEnerney
Executive Director
Michiko Simanjuntak Grasso
Director, Development
Meg Callery
Director, Design
Alexis Almeida
Associate Manager, Affiliate & Program Services
Jean-Paul Bass
Associate Manager, Communications
Katie Bonner
Associate Manager, Programs
Daniel Embree
Manager, National Programs & Partnerships
Timarie Harrigan
Associate Director, Development
Hannah Jones
Coordinator, National Student Poets Program
Lawson Marlowe
Senior Manager, Web & Information Services
Tendo Mutanda
Senior Manager, National Programs
Laura Petrucci
Manager, Development
Jessica Schein
Bookkeeper
Robin Wong
Office Manager
Andrea Zlotowitz
Manager, Exhibitions

If you have general questions about the Scholastic Art & Writing Awards, please contact us.

 

Board of Directors

Dr. Hugh Roome
Scholastic Inc., Chairman
Dr. William Walker Robinson
Fogg Art Museum, Vice Chairman
Steven Merson
Command Web Offset Co., Inc., Treasurer
Alison Benson
Pretty Matches Productions
Robert Buchsbaum
Dick Blick Art Materials
Thomas K. Carley
The New York Times, retired
Bryan L. Doerries
Outside the Wire
Dr. Ernest B. Fleishman
Scholastic Inc.
Hugh J. Freund
Patterson Belknap Webb & Tyler LLP
Nora Halpern
Americans for the Arts
Dwight E. Lee
Gagnon Securities
Dr. David C. Levy
Cambridge Information Group
Virginia McEnerney
Alliance for Young Artists & Writers
Andrew I. Merson
Command Web Offset Co., Inc.
Gregory R. Miller
Greenhill & Co.
Olivia Morgan
Common Sense Media
Anne Morrill
Maurice R. Robinson Fund
Suzanne Randolph
Suzanne Randolph Fine Arts
Rebecca Shapiro
Shore Fire Media
Jan Warren
Belin-Blank Center for Gifted Education and Talent Development, Affiliate Representative
Hannah Yang
The New York Times

 

Affiliate Advisory Council

Jan Warren, Chair
Belin-Blank Center for Gifted Education and Talent Development (Iowa City, IA)
Jacque Dawson
Nevada Museum of Art (Reno, NV)
Alyssa Dumire
Fort Wayne Museum of Art (Fort Wayne, IN)
Rob Roy
Writopia Lab (New York, NY)
Kelly Sassi
Red River Valley Writing Project (Fargo, ND)
Andrea Segraves
Harris County Department of Education (Houston, TX)
Nikki Turman
New Mexico Art Education Association (Albuquerque, NM)